PakTradeStats
Heading 2402 · September 2026 · Imports

Cigars, cheroots, cigarillos and cigarettes, of tobacco or of tobacco substitutes

Imports under heading 2402 reached US$147,834 in September 2026, from 7 importers. United States was the largest source with 58.1%. Importers paid an effective 16.7% in duties and taxes.

Import value
$148k
Rs 41.9m
Duties & taxes
16.7%
Rs 7m collected
Goods declarations
8
34 line items
Importers
7
distinct importers

PCT codes under this heading

8-digit codes

Source countries

1
$86k58.1%
Other
$62k41.9%

Duties & taxes actually paid

share of assessed value
16.7%effective rate · Rs 7m paid on Rs 41.9m of goods
Federal excise dutyRs 3.3m8.0%
Sales taxRs 2.3m5.5%
Income tax (withholding)Rs 498,0831.2%
Customs dutyRs 327,3800.8%
Regulatory dutyRs 261,9040.6%
Additional sales taxRs 147,2330.4%
Other leviesRs 100,6140.2%
Additional customs dutyRs 32,7390.1%

All PCT codes under heading 2402

1 codes

About this heading

Section
IV · Prepared foods, beverages & tobacco
Chapter
24 · Tobacco and manufactured tobacco substitutes, products, whether or not containing nicotine, intended for…
Heading
2402 · Cigars, cheroots, cigarillos and cigarettes, of tobacco or of tobacco substitutes

Pakistan Customs Tariff (PCT) codes follow the international Harmonized System (HS): the first 2 digits are the chapter, 4 digits the heading, 6 digits the HS subheading and the last 2 digits Pakistan's national split. Figures cover September 2026 and come from customs declarations; values are customs-assessed values converted at Rs 283.18 per US$.

See Pakistan exports of this heading