PCT 2005.4000 · September 2026 · Imports
Peas (pisum sativum), prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or…
Pakistan imported US$8,483 under PCT 2005.4000 in September 2026, on 3 declarations by 3 importers. Importers paid an effective 79.8% in duties and taxes, mostly sales tax. Average declared value: $0.496 per kg.
Import value
$8k
Rs 2.4m
Duties & taxes
79.8%
Rs 1.9m collected
Goods declarations
3
3 line items
Avg. unit value
$0.496 / kg
17,088 kg (as declared)
Source countries
Other
$8k100.0%
Duties & taxes actually paid
share of assessed value79.8%effective rate · Rs 1.9m paid on Rs 2.4m of goods
Sales taxRs 792,12433.0%
Regulatory dutyRs 384,37516.0%
Customs dutyRs 333,72813.9%
Income tax (withholding)Rs 244,47110.2%
Additional sales taxRs 86,6783.6%
Additional customs dutyRs 48,0482.0%
Other leviesRs 27,2241.1%
Related codes under heading 2005
5 codes- 2005.2000 Potatoes, prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not… $148k
- 2005.5100 Beans, shelled, prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic… $18k
- 2005.7000 Olives, prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not… $274k
- 2005.8000 Sweetcorn (zea mays var. saccharata), prepared or preserved otherwise than by… $54k
- 2005.9900 Vegetables and mixtures of vegetables n.e.c. in heading no. 2005, prepared or… $29k
About this PCT code
- Section
- IV · Prepared foods, beverages & tobacco
- Chapter
- 20 · Preparations of vegetables, fruit, nuts or other parts of plants
- Heading
- 2005 · Vegetables preparations n.e.c., prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen…
- PCT code
- 2005.4000 · Vegetable preparations, peas (pisum sativum), prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen
Pakistan Customs Tariff (PCT) codes follow the international Harmonized System (HS): the first 2 digits are the chapter, 4 digits the heading, 6 digits the HS subheading and the last 2 digits Pakistan's national split. Figures cover September 2026 and come from customs declarations; values are customs-assessed values converted at Rs 283.18 per US$.