PCT 2403.1900 · September 2026 · Imports
Smoking, other than water pipe tobacco, whether or not containing tobacco…
Pakistan imported US$245,165 under PCT 2403.1900 in September 2026, on 4 declarations by 3 importers. Importers paid an effective 3.7% in duties and taxes, mostly federal excise duty. Average declared value: $5.01 per kg.
Import value
$245k
Rs 69.4m
Duties & taxes
3.7%
Rs 2.6m collected
Goods declarations
4
6 line items
Avg. unit value
$5.01 / kg
48,890 kg (as declared)
Source countries
Other
$245k100.0%
Duties & taxes actually paid
share of assessed value3.7%effective rate · Rs 2.6m paid on Rs 69.4m of goods
Federal excise dutyRs 1.7m2.4%
Sales taxRs 545,2540.8%
Income tax (withholding)Rs 167,5010.2%
Customs dutyRs 76,9590.1%
Additional sales taxRs 65,4300.1%
Regulatory dutyRs 61,5670.1%
Additional customs dutyRs 7,6960.0%
Ports of loading
Other
$245k100.0%
Transport mode
Other$245k100.0%
Entry point in Pakistan
Other
$245k100.0%
About this PCT code
- Section
- IV · Prepared foods, beverages & tobacco
- Chapter
- 24 · Tobacco and manufactured tobacco substitutes, products, whether or not containing nicotine, intended for…
- Heading
- 2403 · Manufactured tobacco and manufactured tobacco substitutes n.e.c, homogenised or reconstituted tobacco…
- PCT code
- 2403.1900 · Tobacco, smoking, other than water pipe tobacco, whether or not containing tobacco substitutes in any proportion
Pakistan Customs Tariff (PCT) codes follow the international Harmonized System (HS): the first 2 digits are the chapter, 4 digits the heading, 6 digits the HS subheading and the last 2 digits Pakistan's national split. Figures cover September 2026 and come from customs declarations; values are customs-assessed values converted at Rs 283.18 per US$.