PakTradeStats
PCT 2403.1900 · September 2026 · Imports

Smoking, other than water pipe tobacco, whether or not containing tobacco…

Pakistan imported US$245,165 under PCT 2403.1900 in September 2026, on 4 declarations by 3 importers. Importers paid an effective 3.7% in duties and taxes, mostly federal excise duty. Average declared value: $5.01 per kg.

Import value
$245k
Rs 69.4m
Duties & taxes
3.7%
Rs 2.6m collected
Goods declarations
4
6 line items
Avg. unit value
$5.01 / kg
48,890 kg (as declared)

Source countries

Other
$245k100.0%

Duties & taxes actually paid

share of assessed value
3.7%effective rate · Rs 2.6m paid on Rs 69.4m of goods
Federal excise dutyRs 1.7m2.4%
Sales taxRs 545,2540.8%
Income tax (withholding)Rs 167,5010.2%
Customs dutyRs 76,9590.1%
Additional sales taxRs 65,4300.1%
Regulatory dutyRs 61,5670.1%
Additional customs dutyRs 7,6960.0%

Ports of loading

Other
$245k100.0%

Transport mode

Other$245k100.0%

Entry point in Pakistan

Other
$245k100.0%

About this PCT code

Section
IV · Prepared foods, beverages & tobacco
Chapter
24 · Tobacco and manufactured tobacco substitutes, products, whether or not containing nicotine, intended for…
Heading
2403 · Manufactured tobacco and manufactured tobacco substitutes n.e.c, homogenised or reconstituted tobacco…
PCT code
2403.1900 · Tobacco, smoking, other than water pipe tobacco, whether or not containing tobacco substitutes in any proportion

Pakistan Customs Tariff (PCT) codes follow the international Harmonized System (HS): the first 2 digits are the chapter, 4 digits the heading, 6 digits the HS subheading and the last 2 digits Pakistan's national split. Figures cover September 2026 and come from customs declarations; values are customs-assessed values converted at Rs 283.18 per US$.