PakTradeStats
PCT 3208.9020 · September 2026 · Imports

Based on polymers n.e.c. in heading no. 3208, dispersed or dissolved in a…

Pakistan imported US$6,799 under PCT 3208.9020 in September 2026, on 8 declarations by 7 importers. China supplied 92.4%. Importers paid an effective 50.8% in duties and taxes, mostly sales tax. Average declared value: $2.21 per kg.

Import value
$7k
Rs 1.9m
Duties & taxes
50.8%
Rs 977,318 collected
Goods declarations
8
8 line items
Avg. unit value
$2.21 / kg
3,070 kg (as declared)

Source countries

1
$6k92.4%
Other
$5177.6%

Duties & taxes actually paid

share of assessed value
50.8%effective rate · Rs 977,318 paid on Rs 1.9m of goods
Sales taxRs 408,49121.2%
Customs dutyRs 228,54411.9%
Income tax (withholding)Rs 162,4238.4%
Regulatory dutyRs 77,0144.0%
Additional sales taxRs 55,4082.9%
Additional customs dutyRs 38,5072.0%
Other leviesRs 6,9310.4%

Ports of loading

Other
$7k100.0%

Transport mode

Sea$6k91.4%
Other$5858.6%

Entry point in Pakistan

1
$6k91.4%
Other
$5858.6%

Related codes under heading 3208

6 codes

About this PCT code

Section
VI · Chemicals & pharmaceuticals
Chapter
32 · Tanning or dyeing extracts, tannins and their derivatives, dyes, pigments and other colouring matter…
Heading
3208 · Paints, varnishes, (enamels and lacquers) based on synthetic polymers or chemically modified natural…
PCT code
3208.9020 · Paints and varnishes, based on polymers n.e.c. in heading no. 3208, dispersed or dissolved in a non-aqueous medium

Pakistan Customs Tariff (PCT) codes follow the international Harmonized System (HS): the first 2 digits are the chapter, 4 digits the heading, 6 digits the HS subheading and the last 2 digits Pakistan's national split. Figures cover September 2026 and come from customs declarations; values are customs-assessed values converted at Rs 283.18 per US$.