PakTradeStats
PCT 3401.1990 · September 2026 · Imports

In the form of bars, cakes, moulded shapes, and paper, wadding, felt and…

Pakistan imported US$6,739 under PCT 3401.1990 in September 2026, on 9 declarations by 9 importers. China supplied 86.7%. Importers paid an effective 82.9% in duties and taxes, mostly sales tax. Average declared value: $1.13 per kg.

Import value
$7k
Rs 1.9m
Duties & taxes
82.9%
Rs 1.6m collected
Goods declarations
9
9 line items
Avg. unit value
$1.13 / kg
5,960 kg (as declared)

Source countries

1
$6k86.7%
Other
$89413.3%

Duties & taxes actually paid

share of assessed value
82.9%effective rate · Rs 1.6m paid on Rs 1.9m of goods
Sales taxRs 485,03525.4%
Customs dutyRs 388,12520.3%
Regulatory dutyRs 381,66420.0%
Income tax (withholding)Rs 196,30910.3%
Additional sales taxRs 73,5953.9%
Additional customs dutyRs 37,9542.0%
Other leviesRs 18,5691.0%

Ports of loading

Other
$7k100.0%

Transport mode

Sea$6k86.1%
Air$93713.9%

Entry point in Pakistan

1
$6k94.4%
Other
$3745.6%

Related codes under heading 3401

4 codes

About this PCT code

Section
VI · Chemicals & pharmaceuticals
Chapter
34 · Soap, organic surface-active agents, washing, lubricating, polishing or scouring preparations, artificial or…
Heading
3401 · Soap, organic surface-active preparations used as soap, skin washing, in bars, cakes, moulded pieces…
PCT code
3401.1990 · Soap and organic surface-active products, in the form of bars, cakes, moulded shapes, and paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated…

Pakistan Customs Tariff (PCT) codes follow the international Harmonized System (HS): the first 2 digits are the chapter, 4 digits the heading, 6 digits the HS subheading and the last 2 digits Pakistan's national split. Figures cover September 2026 and come from customs declarations; values are customs-assessed values converted at Rs 283.18 per US$.

See Pakistan exports of this product