PakTradeStats
PCT 7214.9990 · September 2026 · Imports

Bars and rods, hot-rolled, hot-drawn or hot-extruded, n.e.c. in heading no.…

Pakistan imported US$14,525 under PCT 7214.9990 in September 2026, on 5 declarations by 4 importers. China supplied 84.9%. Importers paid an effective 62.7% in duties and taxes, mostly sales tax. Average declared value: $0.772 per kg.

Import value
$15k
Rs 4.1m
Duties & taxes
62.7%
Rs 2.6m collected
Goods declarations
5
6 line items
Avg. unit value
$0.772 / kg
18,807 kg (as declared)

Source countries

1
$12k84.9%
Other
$2k15.1%

Duties & taxes actually paid

share of assessed value
62.7%effective rate · Rs 2.6m paid on Rs 4.1m of goods
Sales taxRs 933,09622.7%
Regulatory dutyRs 815,08319.8%
Income tax (withholding)Rs 554,63513.5%
Customs dutyRs 255,6846.2%
Anti-dumping dutyRs 19,8510.5%
Additional sales taxRs 6430.0%

Ports of loading

Other
$15k100.0%

Transport mode

Sea$15k100.0%

Entry point in Pakistan

1
$15k100.0%

Related codes under heading 7214

1 codes

About this PCT code

Section
XV · Base metals
Chapter
72 · Iron and steel
Heading
7214 · Iron or non-alloy steel, bars and rods, not further worked than forged, hot-rolled, hot drawn or…
PCT code
7214.9990 · Iron or non-alloy steel, bars and rods, hot-rolled, hot-drawn or hot-extruded, n.e.c. in heading no. 7214, other than of rectangular…

Pakistan Customs Tariff (PCT) codes follow the international Harmonized System (HS): the first 2 digits are the chapter, 4 digits the heading, 6 digits the HS subheading and the last 2 digits Pakistan's national split. Figures cover September 2026 and come from customs declarations; values are customs-assessed values converted at Rs 283.18 per US$.