PakTradeStats
PCT 8409.9120 · September 2026 · Imports

Parts, suitable for use solely or principally with spark-ignition internal…

Pakistan imported US$7,749 under PCT 8409.9120 in September 2026, on 6 declarations by 6 importers. China supplied 43.8%. Importers paid an effective 68.5% in duties and taxes, mostly customs duty. Average declared value: $4.41 per kg.

Import value
$8k
Rs 2.2m
Duties & taxes
68.5%
Rs 1.5m collected
Goods declarations
6
7 line items
Avg. unit value
$4.41 / kg
1,759 kg (as declared)

Source countries

1
$3k43.8%
Other
$4k56.2%

Duties & taxes actually paid

share of assessed value
68.5%effective rate · Rs 1.5m paid on Rs 2.2m of goods
Customs dutyRs 548,60625.0%
Sales taxRs 537,19624.5%
Additional customs dutyRs 241,38611.0%
Income tax (withholding)Rs 125,0755.7%
Additional sales taxRs 48,8752.2%
Other leviesRs 3,1140.1%

Ports of loading

Other
$8k100.0%

Transport mode

Other$8k100.0%

Entry point in Pakistan

1
$4k45.4%
Other
$4k54.6%

Related codes under heading 8409

10 codes

About this PCT code

Section
XVI · Machinery & electrical equipment
Chapter
84 · Machinery and mechanical appliances, boilers, nuclear reactors, parts thereof
Heading
8409 · Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the engines of heading no. 8407 or 8408
PCT code
8409.9120 · Engines, parts, suitable for use solely or principally with spark-ignition internal combustion piston engines (for other than aircraft)

Pakistan Customs Tariff (PCT) codes follow the international Harmonized System (HS): the first 2 digits are the chapter, 4 digits the heading, 6 digits the HS subheading and the last 2 digits Pakistan's national split. Figures cover September 2026 and come from customs declarations; values are customs-assessed values converted at Rs 283.18 per US$.