PCT 8409.9120 · September 2026 · Imports
Parts, suitable for use solely or principally with spark-ignition internal…
Pakistan imported US$7,749 under PCT 8409.9120 in September 2026, on 6 declarations by 6 importers. China supplied 43.8%. Importers paid an effective 68.5% in duties and taxes, mostly customs duty. Average declared value: $4.41 per kg.
Import value
$8k
Rs 2.2m
Duties & taxes
68.5%
Rs 1.5m collected
Goods declarations
6
7 line items
Avg. unit value
$4.41 / kg
1,759 kg (as declared)
Source countries
Other
$4k56.2%
Duties & taxes actually paid
share of assessed value68.5%effective rate · Rs 1.5m paid on Rs 2.2m of goods
Customs dutyRs 548,60625.0%
Sales taxRs 537,19624.5%
Additional customs dutyRs 241,38611.0%
Income tax (withholding)Rs 125,0755.7%
Additional sales taxRs 48,8752.2%
Other leviesRs 3,1140.1%
Ports of loading
Other
$8k100.0%
Transport mode
Other$8k100.0%
Entry point in Pakistan
Other
$4k54.6%
Related codes under heading 8409
10 codes- 8409.9110 Parts, suitable for use solely or principally with spark-ignition internal… $535k
- 8409.9130 Parts, suitable for use solely or principally with spark-ignition internal… $349k
- 8409.9140 Parts, suitable for use solely or principally with spark-ignition internal… $3.1m
- 8409.9150 Parts, suitable for use solely or principally with spark-ignition internal… $28k
- 8409.9192 Parts, suitable for use solely or principally with spark-ignition internal… $259k
- 8409.9199 Parts, suitable for use solely or principally with spark-ignition internal… $118k
- 8409.9910 Parts for internal combustion piston engines (excluding spark-ignition) $3.4m
- 8409.9920 Parts for internal combustion piston engines (excluding spark-ignition) $3k
- 8409.9930 Parts for internal combustion piston engines (excluding spark-ignition) $530k
- 8409.9999 Parts for internal combustion piston engines (excluding spark-ignition) $5.8m
About this PCT code
- Section
- XVI · Machinery & electrical equipment
- Chapter
- 84 · Machinery and mechanical appliances, boilers, nuclear reactors, parts thereof
- Heading
- 8409 · Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the engines of heading no. 8407 or 8408
- PCT code
- 8409.9120 · Engines, parts, suitable for use solely or principally with spark-ignition internal combustion piston engines (for other than aircraft)
Pakistan Customs Tariff (PCT) codes follow the international Harmonized System (HS): the first 2 digits are the chapter, 4 digits the heading, 6 digits the HS subheading and the last 2 digits Pakistan's national split. Figures cover September 2026 and come from customs declarations; values are customs-assessed values converted at Rs 283.18 per US$.