PakTradeStats
PCT 8418.6939 · September 2026 · Imports

Refrigerators: N.e.c. in heading no. 8418

Pakistan imported US$8,145 under PCT 8418.6939 in September 2026, on 46 declarations by 30 importers. China supplied 52.3%, followed by Saudi Arabia (23.2%). Most cargo loaded at Jeddah and Ningbo. Importers paid an effective 71.9% in duties and taxes, mostly customs duty. Average declared value: $8.56 per unit.

Import value
$8k
Rs 2.3m
Duties & taxes
71.9%
Rs 1.7m collected
Goods declarations
46
46 line items
Avg. unit value
$8.56 / unit
951 units (as declared)

Source countries

1
$4k52.3%
2
$2k23.2%
Other
$93711.5%

Duties & taxes actually paid

share of assessed value
71.9%effective rate · Rs 1.7m paid on Rs 2.3m of goods
Customs dutyRs 595,14225.8%
Sales taxRs 452,42819.6%
Regulatory dutyRs 353,98615.3%
Income tax (withholding)Rs 142,2946.2%
Other leviesRs 54,0792.3%
Additional sales taxRs 33,1401.4%
Additional customs dutyRs 26,2271.1%

Ports of loading

2
$2k25.1%
4
$62910.2%
Other
$1k20.5%

Transport mode

Sea$6k75.6%
Dry port$2k24.4%

Entry point in Pakistan

1
$4k52.6%
2
$2k23.1%
3
$1k15.2%
Other
$7439.1%

Related codes under heading 8418

14 codes

About this PCT code

Section
XVI · Machinery & electrical equipment
Chapter
84 · Machinery and mechanical appliances, boilers, nuclear reactors, parts thereof
Heading
8418 · Refrigerators, freezers and other refrigerating or freezing equipment, electric or other, heat pumps other…
PCT code
8418.6939 · Refrigerating or freezing equipment, n.e.c. in heading no. 8418

Pakistan Customs Tariff (PCT) codes follow the international Harmonized System (HS): the first 2 digits are the chapter, 4 digits the heading, 6 digits the HS subheading and the last 2 digits Pakistan's national split. Figures cover September 2026 and come from customs declarations; values are customs-assessed values converted at Rs 283.18 per US$.