PCT 8418.6939 · September 2026 · Imports
Refrigerators: N.e.c. in heading no. 8418
Pakistan imported US$8,145 under PCT 8418.6939 in September 2026, on 46 declarations by 30 importers. China supplied 52.3%, followed by Saudi Arabia (23.2%). Most cargo loaded at Jeddah and Ningbo. Importers paid an effective 71.9% in duties and taxes, mostly customs duty. Average declared value: $8.56 per unit.
Import value
$8k
Rs 2.3m
Duties & taxes
71.9%
Rs 1.7m collected
Goods declarations
46
46 line items
Avg. unit value
$8.56 / unit
951 units (as declared)
Source countries
Duties & taxes actually paid
share of assessed value71.9%effective rate · Rs 1.7m paid on Rs 2.3m of goods
Customs dutyRs 595,14225.8%
Sales taxRs 452,42819.6%
Regulatory dutyRs 353,98615.3%
Income tax (withholding)Rs 142,2946.2%
Other leviesRs 54,0792.3%
Additional sales taxRs 33,1401.4%
Additional customs dutyRs 26,2271.1%
Ports of loading
Other
$1k20.5%
Transport mode
Sea$6k75.6%
Dry port$2k24.4%
Entry point in Pakistan
Related codes under heading 8418
14 codes- 8418.1090 Refrigerators – Combined refrigerator-freezers, fitted with separate external doors, electric… $335k
- 8418.2110 Refrigerators – For household use, compression-type, electric or other $187k
- 8418.2190 Refrigerators – For household use, compression-type, electric or other $135k
- 8418.2990 Refrigerators – Household, electric or not, other than compression-type $4k
- 8418.3090 Refrigerators – Of the chest type, not exceeding 800l capacity $1.5m
- 8418.4090 Refrigerators – Of the upright type, not exceeding 900l capacity $96k
- 8418.5000 Refrigerators – For storage and display, n.e.c. in item no. 8418.1, 8418.2, 8418.3 or 8418.4… $91k
- 8418.6100 Refrigerators – Other than air conditioning machines of heading no. 8415 $7k
- 8418.6920 Refrigerators – N.e.c. in heading no. 8418 $25k
- 8418.6940 Refrigerators – N.e.c. in heading no. 8418 $38k
- 8418.6990 Refrigerators – N.e.c. in heading no. 8418 $2.5m
- 8418.9910 Refrigerators – Parts thereof, other than furniture $2.1m
- 8418.9920 Refrigerators – Parts thereof, other than furniture $500k
- 8418.9990 Refrigerators – Parts thereof, other than furniture $861k
About this PCT code
- Section
- XVI · Machinery & electrical equipment
- Chapter
- 84 · Machinery and mechanical appliances, boilers, nuclear reactors, parts thereof
- Heading
- 8418 · Refrigerators, freezers and other refrigerating or freezing equipment, electric or other, heat pumps other…
- PCT code
- 8418.6939 · Refrigerating or freezing equipment, n.e.c. in heading no. 8418
Pakistan Customs Tariff (PCT) codes follow the international Harmonized System (HS): the first 2 digits are the chapter, 4 digits the heading, 6 digits the HS subheading and the last 2 digits Pakistan's national split. Figures cover September 2026 and come from customs declarations; values are customs-assessed values converted at Rs 283.18 per US$.