PCT 8508.6099 · September 2026 · Imports
Vacuum cleaners, other than with a self-contained electric motor
Pakistan imported US$6,460 under PCT 8508.6099 in September 2026, on 17 declarations by 15 importers. China supplied 46.6%, followed by Saudi Arabia (28.2%). Most cargo loaded at Ningbo and Jeddah. Importers paid an effective 44.0% in duties and taxes, mostly customs duty. Average declared value: $4.07 per unit.
Import value
$6k
Rs 1.8m
Duties & taxes
44.0%
Rs 804,691 collected
Goods declarations
17
21 line items
Avg. unit value
$4.07 / unit
1,587 units (as declared)
Source countries
Duties & taxes actually paid
share of assessed value44.0%effective rate · Rs 804,691 paid on Rs 1.8m of goods
Customs dutyRs 395,39921.6%
Sales taxRs 212,01611.6%
Income tax (withholding)Rs 87,1304.8%
Regulatory dutyRs 52,3532.9%
Additional sales taxRs 34,1621.9%
Additional customs dutyRs 21,6991.2%
Other leviesRs 1,9320.1%
Ports of loading
Transport mode
Sea$6k100.0%
Entry point in Pakistan
Related codes under heading 8508
4 codes- 8508.1190 Vacuum cleaners, with self-contained electric motor, of a power not exceeding… $84k
- 8508.1990 Vacuum cleaners, with self-contained electric motor, n.e.c. in item no. 8508.1 $24k
- 8508.6019 Vacuum cleaners, other than with a self-contained electric motor $41k
- 8508.7000 Parts of vacuum cleaners $76k
About this PCT code
- Section
- XVI · Machinery & electrical equipment
- Chapter
- 85 · Electrical machinery and equipment and parts thereof, sound recorders and reproducers, television image and…
- Heading
- 8508 · Vacuum cleaners
- PCT code
- 8508.6099 · Vacuum cleaners, other than with a self-contained electric motor
Pakistan Customs Tariff (PCT) codes follow the international Harmonized System (HS): the first 2 digits are the chapter, 4 digits the heading, 6 digits the HS subheading and the last 2 digits Pakistan's national split. Figures cover September 2026 and come from customs declarations; values are customs-assessed values converted at Rs 283.18 per US$.