PCT 8536.4910 · September 2026 · Imports
Relays, for a voltage exceeding 60 volts
Pakistan imported US$19,876 under PCT 8536.4910 in September 2026, on 19 declarations by 15 importers. China supplied 95.9%. Most cargo loaded at Shanghai and Shekou. Importers paid an effective 23.9% in duties and taxes, mostly customs duty. Average declared value: $1.32 per unit.
Import value
$20k
Rs 5.6m
Duties & taxes
23.9%
Rs 1.3m collected
Goods declarations
19
20 line items
Avg. unit value
$1.32 / unit
15,052 units (as declared)
Source countries
Other
$8074.1%
Duties & taxes actually paid
share of assessed value23.9%effective rate · Rs 1.3m paid on Rs 5.6m of goods
Customs dutyRs 448,7738.0%
Sales taxRs 395,5407.0%
Income tax (withholding)Rs 366,8116.5%
Additional customs dutyRs 64,7121.1%
Other leviesRs 46,6960.8%
Additional sales taxRs 21,4470.4%
Ports of loading
Transport mode
Sea$19k97.2%
Other$5502.8%
Entry point in Pakistan
Other
$2551.3%
Related codes under heading 8536
21 codes- 8536.1010 Fuses, for a voltage not exceeding 1000 volts $28k
- 8536.1090 Fuses, for a voltage not exceeding 1000 volts $67k
- 8536.2010 Automatic circuit breakers, for a voltage not exceeding 1000 volts $3.2m
- 8536.2020 Automatic circuit breakers, for a voltage not exceeding 1000 volts $297k
- 8536.2090 Automatic circuit breakers, for a voltage not exceeding 1000 volts $216k
- 8536.3000 For protecting electrical circuits, n.e.c. in heading no. 8536, for a voltage… $192k
- 8536.4110 Relays, (for a voltage not exceeding 60 volts) $14k
- 8536.4190 Relays, (for a voltage not exceeding 60 volts) $246k
- 8536.4990 Relays, for a voltage exceeding 60 volts $1.1m
- 8536.5010 Switches n.e.c. in heading no. 8536, for a voltage not exceeding 1000 volts $182k
- 8536.5021 Switches n.e.c. in heading no. 8536, for a voltage not exceeding 1000 volts $92k
- 8536.5029 Switches n.e.c. in heading no. 8536, for a voltage not exceeding 1000 volts $390k
- 8536.5091 Switches n.e.c. in heading no. 8536, for a voltage not exceeding 1000 volts $149k
- 8536.5099 Switches n.e.c. in heading no. 8536, for a voltage not exceeding 1000 volts $891k
- 8536.6100 Lamp-holders, for a voltage not exceeding 1000 volts $77k
- 8536.6910 Plugs and sockets, for a voltage not exceeding 1000 volts $15k
- 8536.6990 Plugs and sockets, for a voltage not exceeding 1000 volts $210k
- 8536.7000 Connectors for optical fibres, optical fibre bundles or cables $390k
- 8536.9010 N.e.c. in heading no. 8536, for switching or protecting electrical circuits… $32k
- 8536.9030 N.e.c. in heading no. 8536, for switching or protecting electrical circuits… $370k
- 8536.9090 N.e.c. in heading no. 8536, for switching or protecting electrical circuits… $3.0m
About this PCT code
- Section
- XVI · Machinery & electrical equipment
- Chapter
- 85 · Electrical machinery and equipment and parts thereof, sound recorders and reproducers, television image and…
- Heading
- 8536 · Electrical apparatus for switching, protecting electrical circuits, for making connections to or in…
- PCT code
- 8536.4910 · Electrical apparatus, relays, for a voltage exceeding 60 volts
Pakistan Customs Tariff (PCT) codes follow the international Harmonized System (HS): the first 2 digits are the chapter, 4 digits the heading, 6 digits the HS subheading and the last 2 digits Pakistan's national split. Figures cover September 2026 and come from customs declarations; values are customs-assessed values converted at Rs 283.18 per US$.