PCT 8708.2110 · September 2026 · Imports
Auto parts: Parts of bodies, safety seat belts
Pakistan imported US$10,791 under PCT 8708.2110 in September 2026, on 78 declarations by 35 importers. Japan supplied 39.1%, followed by China (24.1%). Most cargo loaded at Laem Chabang and Yokohama. Importers paid an effective 96.8% in duties and taxes, mostly customs duty. Average declared value: $1.11 per unit.
Import value
$11k
Rs 3.1m
Duties & taxes
96.8%
Rs 3m collected
Goods declarations
78
81 line items
Avg. unit value
$1.11 / unit
9,690 units (as declared)
Source countries
Duties & taxes actually paid
share of assessed value96.8%effective rate · Rs 3m paid on Rs 3.1m of goods
Customs dutyRs 763,96225.0%
Sales taxRs 748,06724.5%
Other leviesRs 708,15223.2%
Additional customs dutyRs 336,14011.0%
Income tax (withholding)Rs 332,94410.9%
Additional sales taxRs 67,5282.2%
Ports of loading
Other
$6k55.4%
Transport mode
Sea$6k58.5%
Dry port$4k36.4%
Other$5415.0%
Entry point in Pakistan
Related codes under heading 8708
30 codes- 8708.1010 Auto parts – Bumpers and parts thereof, for the vehicles of heading no. 8701 to 8705 $14k
- 8708.1020 Auto parts – Bumpers and parts thereof, for the vehicles of heading no. 8701 to 8705 $49k
- 8708.1090 Auto parts – Bumpers and parts thereof, for the vehicles of heading no. 8701 to 8705 $167k
- 8708.2190 Auto parts – Parts of bodies, safety seat belts $533k
- 8708.2200 Auto parts – Parts and accessories, front windscreens (windshields), rear windows and other… $11k
- 8708.2911 Auto parts – Parts and accessories, of bodies, other than safety seat belts $6k
- 8708.2919 Auto parts – Parts and accessories, of bodies, other than safety seat belts $4k
- 8708.2931 Auto parts – Parts and accessories, of bodies, other than safety seat belts $1.4m
- 8708.2932 Auto parts – Parts and accessories, of bodies, other than safety seat belts $115k
- 8708.2939 Auto parts – Parts and accessories, of bodies, other than safety seat belts $2.4m
- 8708.2941 Auto parts – Parts and accessories, of bodies, other than safety seat belts $13k
- 8708.2949 Auto parts – Parts and accessories, of bodies, other than safety seat belts $716k
- 8708.2990 Auto parts – Parts and accessories, of bodies, other than safety seat belts $1.1m
- 8708.3010 Auto parts – Brakes, servo-brakes and parts thereof $206k
- 8708.3020 Auto parts – Brakes, servo-brakes and parts thereof $99k
- 8708.3031 Auto parts – Brakes, servo-brakes and parts thereof $26k
- 8708.3039 Auto parts – Brakes, servo-brakes and parts thereof $199k
- 8708.3090 Auto parts – Brakes, servo-brakes and parts thereof $2.9m
- 8708.4090 Auto parts – Gear boxes and parts thereof $620k
- 8708.5010 Auto parts – Drive-axles with differential, whether or not provided with other transmission… $938k
- 8708.5020 Auto parts – Drive-axles with differential, whether or not provided with other transmission… $33k
- 8708.5090 Auto parts – Drive-axles with differential, whether or not provided with other transmission… $789k
- 8708.7010 Auto parts – Road wheels and parts and accessories thereof $234k
- 8708.7020 Auto parts – Road wheels and parts and accessories thereof $187k
- 8708.7090 Auto parts – Road wheels and parts and accessories thereof $950k
- 8708.8010 Auto parts – Suspension systems and parts thereof (including shock-absorbers) $210k
- 8708.8090 Auto parts – Suspension systems and parts thereof (including shock-absorbers) $917k
- 8708.9110 Auto parts – Radiators and parts thereof $125k
- 8708.9120 Auto parts – Radiators and parts thereof $11k
- 8708.9190 Auto parts – Radiators and parts thereof $299k
About this PCT code
- Section
- XVII · Vehicles, aircraft & vessels
- Chapter
- 87 · Vehicles, other than railway or tramway rolling stock, and parts and accessories thereof
- Heading
- 8708 · Motor vehicles, parts and accessories, of heading no. 8701 to 8705
- PCT code
- 8708.2110 · Vehicles, parts of bodies, safety seat belts
Pakistan Customs Tariff (PCT) codes follow the international Harmonized System (HS): the first 2 digits are the chapter, 4 digits the heading, 6 digits the HS subheading and the last 2 digits Pakistan's national split. Figures cover September 2026 and come from customs declarations; values are customs-assessed values converted at Rs 283.18 per US$.