PakTradeStats
PCT 8708.2110 · September 2026 · Imports

Auto parts: Parts of bodies, safety seat belts

Pakistan imported US$10,791 under PCT 8708.2110 in September 2026, on 78 declarations by 35 importers. Japan supplied 39.1%, followed by China (24.1%). Most cargo loaded at Laem Chabang and Yokohama. Importers paid an effective 96.8% in duties and taxes, mostly customs duty. Average declared value: $1.11 per unit.

Import value
$11k
Rs 3.1m
Duties & taxes
96.8%
Rs 3m collected
Goods declarations
78
81 line items
Avg. unit value
$1.11 / unit
9,690 units (as declared)

Source countries

1
$4k39.1%
2
$3k24.1%
3
$2k23.1%
Other
$9679.0%

Duties & taxes actually paid

share of assessed value
96.8%effective rate · Rs 3m paid on Rs 3.1m of goods
Customs dutyRs 763,96225.0%
Sales taxRs 748,06724.5%
Other leviesRs 708,15223.2%
Additional customs dutyRs 336,14011.0%
Income tax (withholding)Rs 332,94410.9%
Additional sales taxRs 67,5282.2%

Ports of loading

Transport mode

Sea$6k58.5%
Dry port$4k36.4%
Other$5415.0%

Entry point in Pakistan

1
$6k53.3%
2
$4k36.4%
Other
$1k10.3%

Related codes under heading 8708

30 codes

About this PCT code

Section
XVII · Vehicles, aircraft & vessels
Chapter
87 · Vehicles, other than railway or tramway rolling stock, and parts and accessories thereof
Heading
8708 · Motor vehicles, parts and accessories, of heading no. 8701 to 8705
PCT code
8708.2110 · Vehicles, parts of bodies, safety seat belts

Pakistan Customs Tariff (PCT) codes follow the international Harmonized System (HS): the first 2 digits are the chapter, 4 digits the heading, 6 digits the HS subheading and the last 2 digits Pakistan's national split. Figures cover September 2026 and come from customs declarations; values are customs-assessed values converted at Rs 283.18 per US$.