PCT 9403.1000 · September 2026 · Imports
Metal, for office use
Pakistan imported US$6,474 under PCT 9403.1000 in September 2026, on 9 declarations by 8 importers. China supplied 83.5%. Importers paid an effective 27.0% in duties and taxes, mostly sales tax. Average declared value: $6.34 per unit.
Import value
$6k
Rs 1.8m
Duties & taxes
27.0%
Rs 494,120 collected
Goods declarations
9
10 line items
Avg. unit value
$6.34 / unit
1,021 units (as declared)
Source countries
Other
$1k16.5%
Duties & taxes actually paid
share of assessed value27.0%effective rate · Rs 494,120 paid on Rs 1.8m of goods
Sales taxRs 190,56510.4%
Regulatory dutyRs 107,7945.9%
Customs dutyRs 104,7085.7%
Income tax (withholding)Rs 57,4083.1%
Additional sales taxRs 22,8661.2%
Additional customs dutyRs 10,7790.6%
Ports of loading
Other
$6k100.0%
Transport mode
Sea$2k23.5%
Other$5k76.5%
Entry point in Pakistan
Other
$1k19.6%
Related codes under heading 9403
9 codes- 9403.2000 Metal, other than for office use $285k
- 9403.3000 Wooden, for office use $254k
- 9403.4000 Wooden, for kitchen use $13k
- 9403.5020 Wooden, for bedroom use $16k
- 9403.5090 Wooden, for bedroom use $180k
- 9403.6000 Wooden, other than for office, kitchen or bedroom use $177k
- 9403.7000 Furniture, plastic $30k
- 9403.8900 Of cane, osier, or similar materials (other than bamboo or rattan) $127k
- 9403.9900 Parts, of other than wood $288k
About this PCT code
- Section
- XX · Miscellaneous manufactured goods
- Chapter
- 94 · Furniture, bedding, mattresses, mattress supports, cushions and similar stuffed furnishings, lamps and…
- Heading
- 9403 · Furniture and parts thereof, n.e.c. in chapter 94
- PCT code
- 9403.1000 · Furniture, metal, for office use
Pakistan Customs Tariff (PCT) codes follow the international Harmonized System (HS): the first 2 digits are the chapter, 4 digits the heading, 6 digits the HS subheading and the last 2 digits Pakistan's national split. Figures cover September 2026 and come from customs declarations; values are customs-assessed values converted at Rs 283.18 per US$.