PCT 9603.4000 · September 2026 · Imports
Paint, distemper, varnish or similar brushes (not those of item no. 9603.30)…
Pakistan imported US$2,365 under PCT 9603.4000 in September 2026, on 7 declarations by 6 importers. China supplied 100.0%. Importers paid an effective 61.9% in duties and taxes, mostly sales tax. Average declared value: $1.34 per unit.
Import value
$2k
Rs 669,681
Duties & taxes
61.9%
Rs 414,200 collected
Goods declarations
7
7 line items
Avg. unit value
$1.34 / unit
1,764 units (as declared)
Source countries
Duties & taxes actually paid
share of assessed value61.9%effective rate · Rs 414,200 paid on Rs 669,681 of goods
Sales taxRs 152,20822.7%
Regulatory dutyRs 133,93720.0%
Income tax (withholding)Rs 61,2509.1%
Customs dutyRs 28,5854.3%
Additional sales taxRs 24,8263.7%
Additional customs dutyRs 13,3942.0%
Related codes under heading 9603
6 codes- 9603.1000 Consisting of twigs or other vegetable materials bound together, with or… $55k
- 9603.2100 Brushes, toothbrushes $195k
- 9603.2900 Shaving, hair, nail, eyelash and other toilet brushes for use on the person… $60k
- 9603.3000 Artists' brushes, writing brushes and similar brushes for the application of… $63k
- 9603.5000 Constituting parts of machines, appliances or vehicles $68k
- 9603.9000 (not motorised), prepared knots and tufts for brooms or brush making n.e.c. $144k
About this PCT code
- Section
- XX · Miscellaneous manufactured goods
- Chapter
- 96 · Miscellaneous manufactured articles
- Heading
- 9603 · Brooms, brushes (including parts of machines), hand operated floor sweepers, mops and feather dusters, knots…
- PCT code
- 9603.4000 · Brushes, paint, distemper, varnish or similar brushes (not those of item no. 9603.30), paint pads and rollers
Pakistan Customs Tariff (PCT) codes follow the international Harmonized System (HS): the first 2 digits are the chapter, 4 digits the heading, 6 digits the HS subheading and the last 2 digits Pakistan's national split. Figures cover September 2026 and come from customs declarations; values are customs-assessed values converted at Rs 283.18 per US$.