PakTradeStats
PCT 9603.4000 · September 2026 · Imports

Paint, distemper, varnish or similar brushes (not those of item no. 9603.30)…

Pakistan imported US$2,365 under PCT 9603.4000 in September 2026, on 7 declarations by 6 importers. China supplied 100.0%. Importers paid an effective 61.9% in duties and taxes, mostly sales tax. Average declared value: $1.34 per unit.

Import value
$2k
Rs 669,681
Duties & taxes
61.9%
Rs 414,200 collected
Goods declarations
7
7 line items
Avg. unit value
$1.34 / unit
1,764 units (as declared)

Source countries

1
$2k100.0%

Duties & taxes actually paid

share of assessed value
61.9%effective rate · Rs 414,200 paid on Rs 669,681 of goods
Sales taxRs 152,20822.7%
Regulatory dutyRs 133,93720.0%
Income tax (withholding)Rs 61,2509.1%
Customs dutyRs 28,5854.3%
Additional sales taxRs 24,8263.7%
Additional customs dutyRs 13,3942.0%

Ports of loading

Other
$2k100.0%

Transport mode

Sea$2k100.0%

Entry point in Pakistan

1
$2k100.0%

Related codes under heading 9603

6 codes

About this PCT code

Section
XX · Miscellaneous manufactured goods
Chapter
96 · Miscellaneous manufactured articles
Heading
9603 · Brooms, brushes (including parts of machines), hand operated floor sweepers, mops and feather dusters, knots…
PCT code
9603.4000 · Brushes, paint, distemper, varnish or similar brushes (not those of item no. 9603.30), paint pads and rollers

Pakistan Customs Tariff (PCT) codes follow the international Harmonized System (HS): the first 2 digits are the chapter, 4 digits the heading, 6 digits the HS subheading and the last 2 digits Pakistan's national split. Figures cover September 2026 and come from customs declarations; values are customs-assessed values converted at Rs 283.18 per US$.

See Pakistan exports of this product