PakTradeStats
Heading 2203 · September 2026 · Imports

Beer made from malt

Imports under heading 2203 reached US$48,350 in September 2026, from 24 importers. European Union (unspecified) was the largest source with 38.3%. Importers paid an effective 4.5% in duties and taxes.

Import value
$48k
Rs 13.7m
Duties & taxes
4.5%
Rs 621,879 collected
Goods declarations
45
45 line items
Importers
24
distinct importers

PCT codes under this heading

8-digit codes
1
$48k100.0%

Source countries

2
$17k34.9%
3
$2k4.4%
4
$1k2.6%
Other
$10k19.7%

Duties & taxes actually paid

share of assessed value
4.5%effective rate · Rs 621,879 paid on Rs 13.7m of goods
Customs dutyRs 321,1132.3%
Sales taxRs 125,8760.9%
Income tax (withholding)Rs 102,6250.7%
Other leviesRs 30,9370.2%
Additional customs dutyRs 21,4080.2%
Additional sales taxRs 19,9200.1%

All PCT codes under heading 2203

1 codes

About this heading

Section
IV · Prepared foods, beverages & tobacco
Chapter
22 · Beverages, spirits and vinegar
Heading
2203 · Beer made from malt

Pakistan Customs Tariff (PCT) codes follow the international Harmonized System (HS): the first 2 digits are the chapter, 4 digits the heading, 6 digits the HS subheading and the last 2 digits Pakistan's national split. Figures cover September 2026 and come from customs declarations; values are customs-assessed values converted at Rs 283.18 per US$.