PCT 2203.0000 · September 2026 · Imports
Beer, made from malt
Pakistan imported US$48,350 under PCT 2203.0000 in September 2026, on 45 declarations by 24 importers. European Union (unspecified) supplied 38.3%, followed by Denmark (34.9%). Most cargo loaded at Jebel Ali and Hamburg. Importers paid an effective 4.5% in duties and taxes, mostly customs duty. Average declared value: $2.12 per litre.
Import value
$48k
Rs 13.7m
Duties & taxes
4.5%
Rs 621,879 collected
Goods declarations
45
45 line items
Avg. unit value
$2.12 / litre
22,849 litres (as declared)
Source countries
Other
$10k19.7%
Duties & taxes actually paid
share of assessed value4.5%effective rate · Rs 621,879 paid on Rs 13.7m of goods
Customs dutyRs 321,1132.3%
Sales taxRs 125,8760.9%
Income tax (withholding)Rs 102,6250.7%
Other leviesRs 30,9370.2%
Additional customs dutyRs 21,4080.2%
Additional sales taxRs 19,9200.1%
Ports of loading
Other
$12k25.6%
Transport mode
Sea$47k97.0%
Air$1k3.0%
Entry point in Pakistan
About this PCT code
- Section
- IV · Prepared foods, beverages & tobacco
- Chapter
- 22 · Beverages, spirits and vinegar
- Heading
- 2203 · Beer made from malt
- PCT code
- 2203.0000 · Beer, made from malt
Pakistan Customs Tariff (PCT) codes follow the international Harmonized System (HS): the first 2 digits are the chapter, 4 digits the heading, 6 digits the HS subheading and the last 2 digits Pakistan's national split. Figures cover September 2026 and come from customs declarations; values are customs-assessed values converted at Rs 283.18 per US$.