PakTradeStats
PCT 8418.3090 · September 2026 · Imports

Refrigerators: Of the chest type, not exceeding 800l capacity

Pakistan imported US$1.5 million under PCT 8418.3090 in September 2026, on 6 declarations by 6 importers. Importers paid an effective 0.4% in duties and taxes, mostly sales tax. Average declared value: $4,602.76 per unit.

Import value
$1.5m
Rs 432.7m
Duties & taxes
0.4%
Rs 1.8m collected
Goods declarations
6
7 line items
Avg. unit value
$4,602.76 / unit
332 units (as declared)

Source countries

Other
$1.5m100.0%

Duties & taxes actually paid

share of assessed value
0.4%effective rate · Rs 1.8m paid on Rs 432.7m of goods
Sales taxRs 656,2220.2%
Customs dutyRs 380,4190.1%
Regulatory dutyRs 304,3350.1%
Income tax (withholding)Rs 207,5590.0%
Other leviesRs 142,4400.0%
Additional customs dutyRs 38,0420.0%
Additional sales taxRs 35,7580.0%

Ports of loading

Other
$1.5m100.0%

Transport mode

Sea$1.5m100.0%
Other$5060.0%

Entry point in Pakistan

1
$26k1.7%
Other
$1.5m98.3%

Related codes under heading 8418

14 codes

About this PCT code

Section
XVI · Machinery & electrical equipment
Chapter
84 · Machinery and mechanical appliances, boilers, nuclear reactors, parts thereof
Heading
8418 · Refrigerators, freezers and other refrigerating or freezing equipment, electric or other, heat pumps other…
PCT code
8418.3090 · Freezers, of the chest type, not exceeding 800l capacity

Pakistan Customs Tariff (PCT) codes follow the international Harmonized System (HS): the first 2 digits are the chapter, 4 digits the heading, 6 digits the HS subheading and the last 2 digits Pakistan's national split. Figures cover September 2026 and come from customs declarations; values are customs-assessed values converted at Rs 283.18 per US$.