PCT 8418.3090 · September 2026 · Imports
Refrigerators: Of the chest type, not exceeding 800l capacity
Pakistan imported US$1.5 million under PCT 8418.3090 in September 2026, on 6 declarations by 6 importers. Importers paid an effective 0.4% in duties and taxes, mostly sales tax. Average declared value: $4,602.76 per unit.
Import value
$1.5m
Rs 432.7m
Duties & taxes
0.4%
Rs 1.8m collected
Goods declarations
6
7 line items
Avg. unit value
$4,602.76 / unit
332 units (as declared)
Source countries
Other
$1.5m100.0%
Duties & taxes actually paid
share of assessed value0.4%effective rate · Rs 1.8m paid on Rs 432.7m of goods
Sales taxRs 656,2220.2%
Customs dutyRs 380,4190.1%
Regulatory dutyRs 304,3350.1%
Income tax (withholding)Rs 207,5590.0%
Other leviesRs 142,4400.0%
Additional customs dutyRs 38,0420.0%
Additional sales taxRs 35,7580.0%
Ports of loading
Other
$1.5m100.0%
Transport mode
Sea$1.5m100.0%
Other$5060.0%
Entry point in Pakistan
Other
$1.5m98.3%
Related codes under heading 8418
14 codes- 8418.1090 Refrigerators – Combined refrigerator-freezers, fitted with separate external doors, electric… $335k
- 8418.2110 Refrigerators – For household use, compression-type, electric or other $187k
- 8418.2190 Refrigerators – For household use, compression-type, electric or other $135k
- 8418.2990 Refrigerators – Household, electric or not, other than compression-type $4k
- 8418.4090 Refrigerators – Of the upright type, not exceeding 900l capacity $96k
- 8418.5000 Refrigerators – For storage and display, n.e.c. in item no. 8418.1, 8418.2, 8418.3 or 8418.4… $91k
- 8418.6100 Refrigerators – Other than air conditioning machines of heading no. 8415 $7k
- 8418.6920 Refrigerators – N.e.c. in heading no. 8418 $25k
- 8418.6939 Refrigerators – N.e.c. in heading no. 8418 $8k
- 8418.6940 Refrigerators – N.e.c. in heading no. 8418 $38k
- 8418.6990 Refrigerators – N.e.c. in heading no. 8418 $2.5m
- 8418.9910 Refrigerators – Parts thereof, other than furniture $2.1m
- 8418.9920 Refrigerators – Parts thereof, other than furniture $500k
- 8418.9990 Refrigerators – Parts thereof, other than furniture $861k
About this PCT code
- Section
- XVI · Machinery & electrical equipment
- Chapter
- 84 · Machinery and mechanical appliances, boilers, nuclear reactors, parts thereof
- Heading
- 8418 · Refrigerators, freezers and other refrigerating or freezing equipment, electric or other, heat pumps other…
- PCT code
- 8418.3090 · Freezers, of the chest type, not exceeding 800l capacity
Pakistan Customs Tariff (PCT) codes follow the international Harmonized System (HS): the first 2 digits are the chapter, 4 digits the heading, 6 digits the HS subheading and the last 2 digits Pakistan's national split. Figures cover September 2026 and come from customs declarations; values are customs-assessed values converted at Rs 283.18 per US$.