PCT 8483.4011 · September 2026 · Imports
(not toothed wheels, chain sprockets and other transmission elements presented…
Pakistan imported US$2,940 under PCT 8483.4011 in September 2026, on 6 declarations by 5 importers. China supplied 94.8%. Importers paid an effective 69.8% in duties and taxes, mostly customs duty. Average declared value: $0.600 per unit.
Import value
$3k
Rs 832,478
Duties & taxes
69.8%
Rs 581,317 collected
Goods declarations
6
8 line items
Avg. unit value
$0.600 / unit
4,904 units (as declared)
Source countries
Other
$1535.2%
Duties & taxes actually paid
share of assessed value69.8%effective rate · Rs 581,317 paid on Rs 832,478 of goods
Customs dutyRs 208,12125.0%
Sales taxRs 193,30123.2%
Income tax (withholding)Rs 79,7169.6%
Other leviesRs 64,0087.7%
Additional customs dutyRs 33,3004.0%
Additional sales taxRs 2,8710.3%
Ports of loading
Other
$3k100.0%
Transport mode
Sea$3k92.8%
Other$2137.2%
Entry point in Pakistan
Other
$602.0%
Related codes under heading 8483
21 codes- 8483.1012 Transmission shafts (including cam shafts and crank shafts) and cranks $161k
- 8483.1013 Transmission shafts (including cam shafts and crank shafts) and cranks $17k
- 8483.1019 Transmission shafts (including cam shafts and crank shafts) and cranks $1.2m
- 8483.1090 Transmission shafts (including cam shafts and crank shafts) and cranks $475k
- 8483.2000 Bearing housings, incorporating ball or roller bearings $102k
- 8483.3010 Bearing housings, not incorporating ball or roller bearings and plain shaft… $235k
- 8483.3020 Bearing housings, not incorporating ball or roller bearings and plain shaft… $133k
- 8483.3090 Bearing housings, not incorporating ball or roller bearings and plain shaft… $1.2m
- 8483.4012 (not toothed wheels, chain sprockets and other transmission elements presented… $10k
- 8483.4019 (not toothed wheels, chain sprockets and other transmission elements presented… $1.7m
- 8483.4090 (not toothed wheels, chain sprockets and other transmission elements presented… $1.7m
- 8483.5030 Pulleys and flywheels, including pulley blocks $5k
- 8483.5090 Pulleys and flywheels, including pulley blocks $153k
- 8483.6010 Clutches and shaft couplings (including universal joints) $19k
- 8483.6091 Clutches and shaft couplings (including universal joints) $4k
- 8483.6092 Clutches and shaft couplings (including universal joints) $126k
- 8483.6099 Clutches and shaft couplings (including universal joints) $711k
- 8483.9010 Toothed wheels, chain sprockets and other transmission elements presented… $7k
- 8483.9020 Toothed wheels, chain sprockets and other transmission elements presented… $8k
- 8483.9030 Toothed wheels, chain sprockets and other transmission elements presented… $189k
- 8483.9090 Toothed wheels, chain sprockets and other transmission elements presented… $759k
About this PCT code
- Section
- XVI · Machinery & electrical equipment
- Chapter
- 84 · Machinery and mechanical appliances, boilers, nuclear reactors, parts thereof
- Heading
- 8483 · Transmission shafts (including cam and crank) and cranks, bearing housings and plain shaft bearings, gears…
- PCT code
- 8483.4011 · Gears and gearing, (not toothed wheels, chain sprockets and other transmission elements presented separately), ball or roller screws, gear…
Pakistan Customs Tariff (PCT) codes follow the international Harmonized System (HS): the first 2 digits are the chapter, 4 digits the heading, 6 digits the HS subheading and the last 2 digits Pakistan's national split. Figures cover September 2026 and come from customs declarations; values are customs-assessed values converted at Rs 283.18 per US$.