PakTradeStats
PCT 8483.4011 · September 2026 · Imports

(not toothed wheels, chain sprockets and other transmission elements presented…

Pakistan imported US$2,940 under PCT 8483.4011 in September 2026, on 6 declarations by 5 importers. China supplied 94.8%. Importers paid an effective 69.8% in duties and taxes, mostly customs duty. Average declared value: $0.600 per unit.

Import value
$3k
Rs 832,478
Duties & taxes
69.8%
Rs 581,317 collected
Goods declarations
6
8 line items
Avg. unit value
$0.600 / unit
4,904 units (as declared)

Source countries

1
$3k94.8%
Other
$1535.2%

Duties & taxes actually paid

share of assessed value
69.8%effective rate · Rs 581,317 paid on Rs 832,478 of goods
Customs dutyRs 208,12125.0%
Sales taxRs 193,30123.2%
Income tax (withholding)Rs 79,7169.6%
Other leviesRs 64,0087.7%
Additional customs dutyRs 33,3004.0%
Additional sales taxRs 2,8710.3%

Ports of loading

Other
$3k100.0%

Transport mode

Sea$3k92.8%
Other$2137.2%

Entry point in Pakistan

1
$3k98.0%
Other
$602.0%

Related codes under heading 8483

21 codes

About this PCT code

Section
XVI · Machinery & electrical equipment
Chapter
84 · Machinery and mechanical appliances, boilers, nuclear reactors, parts thereof
Heading
8483 · Transmission shafts (including cam and crank) and cranks, bearing housings and plain shaft bearings, gears…
PCT code
8483.4011 · Gears and gearing, (not toothed wheels, chain sprockets and other transmission elements presented separately), ball or roller screws, gear…

Pakistan Customs Tariff (PCT) codes follow the international Harmonized System (HS): the first 2 digits are the chapter, 4 digits the heading, 6 digits the HS subheading and the last 2 digits Pakistan's national split. Figures cover September 2026 and come from customs declarations; values are customs-assessed values converted at Rs 283.18 per US$.