PakTradeStats
PCT 8483.4012 · September 2026 · Imports

(not toothed wheels, chain sprockets and other transmission elements presented…

Pakistan imported US$10,452 under PCT 8483.4012 in September 2026, on 11 declarations by 8 importers. China supplied 100.0%. Importers paid an effective 72.9% in duties and taxes, mostly customs duty. Average declared value: $0.361 per unit.

Import value
$10k
Rs 3m
Duties & taxes
72.9%
Rs 2.2m collected
Goods declarations
11
16 line items
Avg. unit value
$0.361 / unit
28,948 units (as declared)

Source countries

1
$10k100.0%

Duties & taxes actually paid

share of assessed value
72.9%effective rate · Rs 2.2m paid on Rs 3m of goods
Customs dutyRs 739,91925.0%
Sales taxRs 724,52824.5%
Additional customs dutyRs 325,58111.0%
Income tax (withholding)Rs 285,1979.6%
Additional sales taxRs 83,1692.8%
Other leviesRs 2550.0%

Ports of loading

Other
$10k100.0%

Transport mode

Sea$10k100.0%

Entry point in Pakistan

1
$10k100.0%

Related codes under heading 8483

21 codes

About this PCT code

Section
XVI · Machinery & electrical equipment
Chapter
84 · Machinery and mechanical appliances, boilers, nuclear reactors, parts thereof
Heading
8483 · Transmission shafts (including cam and crank) and cranks, bearing housings and plain shaft bearings, gears…
PCT code
8483.4012 · Gears and gearing, (not toothed wheels, chain sprockets and other transmission elements presented separately), ball or roller screws, gear…

Pakistan Customs Tariff (PCT) codes follow the international Harmonized System (HS): the first 2 digits are the chapter, 4 digits the heading, 6 digits the HS subheading and the last 2 digits Pakistan's national split. Figures cover September 2026 and come from customs declarations; values are customs-assessed values converted at Rs 283.18 per US$.