PCT 8511.8030 · September 2026 · Imports
N.e.c. in heading no. 8511, of a kind used for spark or compression-ignition…
Pakistan imported US$10,586 under PCT 8511.8030 in September 2026, on 13 declarations by 10 importers. China supplied 100.0%. Most cargo loaded at Ningbo and Shekou. Importers paid an effective 69.8% in duties and taxes, mostly customs duty. Average declared value: $0.239 per unit.
Import value
$11k
Rs 3m
Duties & taxes
69.8%
Rs 2.1m collected
Goods declarations
13
13 line items
Avg. unit value
$0.239 / unit
44,353 units (as declared)
Source countries
Duties & taxes actually paid
share of assessed value69.8%effective rate · Rs 2.1m paid on Rs 3m of goods
Customs dutyRs 742,24824.8%
Sales taxRs 731,37424.4%
Additional customs dutyRs 323,29410.8%
Income tax (withholding)Rs 170,0365.7%
Additional sales taxRs 102,0153.4%
Other leviesRs 24,1340.8%
Ports of loading
Transport mode
Sea$11k100.0%
Entry point in Pakistan
Related codes under heading 8511
16 codes- 8511.1000 Spark plugs, of a kind used for spark or compression-ignition internal… $1.6m
- 8511.2010 Ignition magnetos, magneto-dynamos and magnetic flywheels, of a kind used for… $3k
- 8511.2090 Ignition magnetos, magneto-dynamos and magnetic flywheels, of a kind used for… $19k
- 8511.3010 Distributors and ignition coils of a kind used for spark-ignition or… $6k
- 8511.3020 Distributors and ignition coils of a kind used for spark-ignition or… $30k
- 8511.3090 Distributors and ignition coils of a kind used for spark-ignition or… $53k
- 8511.4012 Starter motors and dual purpose starter-generators, of a kind used for spark… $36k
- 8511.4019 Starter motors and dual purpose starter-generators, of a kind used for spark… $31k
- 8511.4090 Starter motors and dual purpose starter-generators, of a kind used for spark… $44k
- 8511.5020 Generators n.e.c. in heading no. 8511, of a kind used for spark or… $49k
- 8511.5090 Generators n.e.c. in heading no. 8511, of a kind used for spark or… $24k
- 8511.8020 N.e.c. in heading no. 8511, of a kind used for spark or compression-ignition… $2k
- 8511.8040 N.e.c. in heading no. 8511, of a kind used for spark or compression-ignition… $4k
- 8511.8090 N.e.c. in heading no. 8511, of a kind used for spark or compression-ignition… $18k
- 8511.9020 Parts of the equipment of heading no. 8511, for use in spark-ignition or… $966k
- 8511.9090 Parts of the equipment of heading no. 8511, for use in spark-ignition or… $4k
About this PCT code
- Section
- XVI · Machinery & electrical equipment
- Chapter
- 85 · Electrical machinery and equipment and parts thereof, sound recorders and reproducers, television image and…
- Heading
- 8511 · Ignition or starting equipment, used for spark-ignition or compression-ignition internal combustion engines…
- PCT code
- 8511.8030 · Ignition or starting equipment, n.e.c. in heading no. 8511, of a kind used for spark or compression-ignition internal combustion engines
Pakistan Customs Tariff (PCT) codes follow the international Harmonized System (HS): the first 2 digits are the chapter, 4 digits the heading, 6 digits the HS subheading and the last 2 digits Pakistan's national split. Figures cover September 2026 and come from customs declarations; values are customs-assessed values converted at Rs 283.18 per US$.